HISTORICAL
OUTCOMES

The Cross Carolina Cup has written its history across the fairways of the Carolinas. In 2023, The Hackler Course, Burning Ridge, and Myrtle Beach National’s King’s North set the stage for champions Matt Broadus and Will Smart. The following year brought Myrtle Beach National’s West Course and Southcreek, Colonial Charters, and River Hills, with Dakota Mozingo and Derek Holder claiming the 2024 title. In 2025, the journey through The Pearl’s West and East courses, Meadowlands, Sandpiper Bay, and Rivers Edge ushered in the team era. Those four past champions united as High Country to lift the inaugural team Cup.

On October 22–25, 2026, the story continues at Wedgefield Country Club, Aero Club, Litchfield Country Club, Founders Club, and River Club. Four Cup rounds and a standalone Par 3 contest await High Country and Low Country, with another year of bragging rights still to be earned. The venues change, but the heart of the Cup endures: good friends, spirited competition, and memories that last long after the final putt.

2025

2025 — Cross Carolina Cup Calabash

The Ryder Cup format debuted with two teams of four, and High Country claimed the inaugural team Cup.

Champions — High Country TeamDerek Holder · Dakota Mozingo · Matt Broadus · Will Smart

Courses played

  • The Pearl - West/East
  • Meadowlands Golf Club
  • Sandpiper Bay Golf Course
  • Rivers Edge Golf Course
Cross Carolina Cup players at the 2025 tournament
The 2025 tournament field
High Country Team celebrating with the 2025 Cup
2025 champions — High Country Team
2025 Final Result
High Country 8Low Country 1
Scorecards

2025 tournament scorecards

2025 Cup Result

Team Scorecard

Final
2025 team matchups and handicaps
HCLow CountryMatchHigh CountryHC
10.8Palmer - CAMozingo10.4
12.7WinklerBBroadus13.3
16.5CarterCSmart - C16.2
35.1NovotnyDHolder20.9

Three-Round Results

Player Scorecard

To Par
2025 player gross and net scores over three rounds
Player11 Net22 Net33 NetTotal (+)Total Net (+)
1Mozingo133111122366
2Palmer1981431434714
3Smart3216311515-17830
4Broadus29161962186930
5Holder3615298351410037
6Carter291234172588837
7Novotny48184313431313444
8Winkler2815362335229960

All scores shown relative to par. Net totals include each player's tournament handicap.

2024

2024 GDMFMB Invitational

Dakota Mozingo and Derek Holder captured the 2024 title after another memorable weekend of Carolina golf.

WinnersDakota Mozingo & Derek Holder

Courses played

  • Myrtle Beach National - West Course
  • Colonial Charters Golf Club
  • River Hills GC
  • Myrtle Beach National - Southcreek
Cross Carolina Cup players at the 2024 tournament
The 2024 tournament field
2024 Champions - Dakota Mozingo and Derek Holder
2024 Champions - Dakota Mozingo and Derek Holder
2023

2023 Cross Carolina Cup

Matt Broadus and Will Smart captured the 2023 title and brought home the trophy.

WinnersMatt Broadus & Will Smart

Courses played

  • The Hackler Course at Coastal Carolina University
  • Burning Ridge
  • Myrtle Beach National - King's North
Matt Broadus and Will Smart with the 2023 trophy
2023 champions Matt Broadus and Will Smart
Cross Carolina Cup players at the 2023 tournament
The 2023 tournament field
2022

Historical Records

A comprehensive archive of past champions and technical milestones from the Cross Carolina Cup.

High Country Team

2025 Champions

Derek Holder, Dakota Mozingo, Matt Broadus, and Will Smart won the inaugural team-format Cup.

Dakota Mozingo & Derek Holder

2024 Champions

Winners of the 2024 Cross Carolina Cup.

Matt Broadus & Will Smart

2023 Champions

Winners of the 2023 Cross Carolina Cup.